Please enable cookies in your web browser to improve your shopping experience. More Info

Home Customer Service Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview
The Loop is the brand name for travel retail stores provided by daa plc (“daa”) at Dublin Airport and Cork Airport. At daa we are committed in accordance with our data protection obligations to being open with all passengers, customers, partners and employees about how we manage, share and look after your personal information (“Information”). The Loop Privacy Statement below summarises how and why your Information is collected at The Loop stores and online and your rights in relation to your Information. The Loop Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with the daa Privacy Policy.
The Loop Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by daa plc for the purposes specified below. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what to expect when daa collects personal information about you via our websites, telephone, email, mobile devices, manual forms, or in person.

With this Privacy Statement, we want to provide transparency on how we treat personal information and the purposes for which we collect data.

This Privacy Statement applies to individuals that:

  • Purchase goods at one of The Loop stores or online through The Loop website
  • Sign up to receive information such as newsletters and offers
  • Enter any competition or participate in any promotion which we may offer from time to time
  • Participate in any events at The Loop stores
  • Submit a query via email, phone, online form or postal correspondence
  • Visit our website, domains or use one of our apps

The Information We Collect About You and The Purpose for Collecting Information

We may collect information about you via this website, telephone, email, mobile devices, forms, or in person. We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Purchases for collection - for purchases made in store for collection at a later date or online for collection, we may collect your name, email address, contact number, flight information and credit card billing address. We collect this information to enable us to complete the transaction for the product you have purchased. Your information is processed in this respect for the performance of the contract between daa, as data controller, and you, the data subject.
  • Duty-free purchases - for duty free purchases, we collect flight details as provided on your boarding card. The information collected is limited to the item purchased and flight information such as the airline and destination details. We collect this information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Passport information – your passport may be requested in retail outlets that are past US Preclearance, officially known as US Customs & Border Patrol (USCBP) to verify your age and residency status. We collect this data under the terms of the treaty to implement USCBP agreed between Ireland and the USA.
  • Competitions – we may collect information such as your name, contact details and address when you enter competitions we run in-store or via our social media channels. We process this information to select competition winners and fulfil delivery of any such prizes, in line with our competition terms and conditions. We will ask for your consent to process this information for the purposes of administering the competition when you enter and for the purposes of publicity in relation to the competition.
  • Staff purchases – if you are a member of staff at daa or its associated affiliates, we may also collect information such as your Airport ID number and daa associated affiliate, if applicable. This information is required to enable us to complete the transaction for the product you have purchased. We collect this data as part of the fulfilment of a sales contract with you as a person eligible for a discounted price.
  • Security - we may also collect personal information via Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) located in The Loop stores. Please refer to the daa Privacy Policy for further information.
  • Direct Marketing Communications and Permissions– if we wish to gather information to contact you, e.g. for marketing purposes, we will ask for your consent to do so in advance. If you have purchased products or services from us, we may offer you reminders or information to assist us in delivering those services unless you have asked us not to contact you in relation to products or services purchased. If you have provided consent, you can unsubscribe at any time to remove that consent.

    This Privacy Statement applies to individuals that have given their consent to avail of direct marketing communications from daa plc regarding promotions, products or services electronically via email, SMS and / or push notifications.

    We would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers, services and other information that we feel you may be interested in. As part of a purchase on our digital channels, we offer you the opportunity to opt in to our marketing communications. You will always be given the opportunity to withdraw that consent on every electronic communication you receive from daa plc by unsubscribing at any time.

    When you sign up to marketing communications, we’ll normally contact you by email, but we may also send you marketing texts if you have given us your mobile number for this purpose.

Information you provide may also be used to conduct statistical analysis of our products or services, analyse future trends and build customer profiles. This processing is carried out in daa’s legitimate interests and allows us to ensure customers continue to find our products valuable and so that we can continue to invest in the infrastructure to meet customers’ future needs at Dublin Airport and Cork Airport. This does not affect your rights as a data subject. See the section below entitled “Your Rights in relation to Your Information” for more details.

Who We May Share This Information With

At times, we engage third parties, such as software providers, to assist us in providing our products and services. Your personal information may be shared with these organisations to allow us to provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Data Transfers

All personal information collected for the purposes specified in this statement is processed inside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) and, if transferred to countries located outside the EU or the EEA, will only be transferred to countries that ensure an adequate level of protection or where there are appropriate safeguards in place in compliance with EU data protection laws.

Security and Confidentiality

Any personal information that you provide to daa or its subsidiaries will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and handled in accordance with Data Protection laws and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Security of your personal data is very important to us. We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or alteration of your personal data. These measures include:

  • We apply various levels of access control to restrict access to your personal information to daa employees and contractors who require a level of access as part of their role
  • We work with experienced, specialised vendors to develop and maintain our platforms
  • We regularly review and audit our security and data protection policies and procedures to ensure a high level of operational security is maintained.

How Long Do We Keep This Information For?

When you provide us with personal information, we delete this information in line with our data retention policy. We will retain the following personal data you have provided for the following time periods;

  • Order information – we retain your name, email address, contact number and transaction history for six (6) years
  • Credit card information – with your permission, we will store a hash of your card number for identification purposes and ease of future check out. A ‘hash’ is a secure representation of your card number that can be used to identify your card but cannot be used to recreate your card number. We retain the card number hash for six (6) years post the last transaction (you may remove your stored credit card hash reference at any time via ‘My Account’).

Your Rights in Relation to Your Information

Your rights as a data subject are as follows:

  1. Right of access – you have the right to find out if we hold any personal information relating to you. You also have the right to obtain a copy of any such personal information we hold on you. The request is referred to as a ‘Data Access Request’. Please refer to the daa Privacy Policy for further information.
  2. Right to rectification – you have the right to request we rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate.
  3. Right to erasure – you have the right to request we erase any information we hold on you, provided there are valid grounds for doing so and that we may continue to process your personal data if we have a legal basis to do so.
  4. Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to request we temporarily restrict the processing of your personal information, provided there are valid grounds for doing so.
  5. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain a machine-readable copy of the information we hold on you, and have it transferred to another controller if required.
  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, namely in the case processing is carried out in the legitimate interests of daa.
  7. Right to lodge a complaint – if you are unhappy with how we have acted in handling your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your EEA country of residence, place of work, or with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.
  8. Right to withdraw consent – where you have previously provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent to our processing of your information at any time. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@daa.ie or in writing at:


Data Protection Officer
Cargo Building 6, Corballis Park,
Dublin Airport,
Co. Dublin

Cookie Policy

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files which are created on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They enable your web browser (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) to remember which pages on a website you have visited and can also allow you to set preferences on some sites. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like user preferences.

In some instances daa site cookies are essential for components of our websites to function and others are used to help us improve your experience. daa will assume that by visiting our website you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. You may opt out of the use of cookies by following the guidance provided below.

Web Browsing
Technical details in connection with visits to our websites are logged for statistical purposes only. No information is collected that could be used by daa plc to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following:

  • the top-level domain name used (e.g. .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (such as pages accessed, and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to measure the number of visitors to our sites, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our sites. We do not release any information or statistics to third parties. By using our websites, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

How we use cookies
Cookies are small text files a website will place on your hard drive to record your preferences on a site or help identify trends for statistical purposes. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers below.

Functional
Content Management System - cookies are used as part of the software used to manage and update our website content. The information gathered is not retained and the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

Performance
Analytics - cookies are used to collect information anonymously to help daa better understand and improve how people interact with our site - they do not record personal information. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Security
These cookies enable daa to provide important secure features and services. Without them accessing secure online services like The Loop website and Car Parking booking would not be possible.

Advertising Cookies
daa use advertising cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and how we can improve them for you. The advertising cookies used by daa are anonymous and are not used to collect information which can identify the user.

How to delete or set cookie options in browsers
Should you wish to you can delete or block the use of cookies in your browser settings. However, once you do this, some features of our websites may not work as intended.

You can delete the cookies stored on your device or alternatively you can change your privacy settings on your browser via the following links:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari
  • Opera

Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Open the 'Tools' menu
  • Select 'Internet Options'
  • Open the 'Security' tab
  • Choose the 'Internet' zone
  • Identify the security level 'High' for this zone
  • Click 'OK'.

Google Chrome

  • Open the 'Menu' (icon) on the toolbar
  • Choose 'Settings'
  • Open 'Advanced Settings'
  • Go to the 'Privacy' section and click on 'Content Settings'
  • In the 'Cookies' section, you can choose how cookies are used when you browse using Chrome.

Mozilla Firefox

  • Open the 'Edit' menu
  • Choose 'Preferences'
  • Open 'Privacy & Security'
  • Choose 'Cookies'.

What are the cookies used on theloop.ie?

Website Cookies
Theloop.ie is run on a Saleforce Commerce Cloud shopper-facing platform that uses cookies to operate the storefront.

Cookie Name Expiry Description
dwanonymous_* 180 days Random ID used to identify an unregistered shopper or a shopper who has not yet logged in
Dwsid Session Identifies the current browsing session
Sid Session Cookie is used to determine whether to display the cookie hint content asset
dwsecuretoken_* Session Used with dwsid to secure the session through HTTPS
dwcustomer_* 180 days Identifies a registered shopper (used only when the shopper selects Remember Me)
dw_dnt* Session Enables Commerce Cloud tracking features (Analytics, Einstein, and ActiveData)
dwac_* Session Stores the following data for analytics purposes: Session ID, report suite name, shopper's customer ID, source code group ID (encoded), currency mnemonic, and time zone
dwpersonalization_* 180 days Tracks participation in A/B test groups for analytics purposes
dwsourcecode_* Varies from 0-999 days Stores the source code for campaign and affiliate tracking
dw_cookies_accepted Session Records that the shopper has acknowledged that cookies are being used
dw_TLSWarning 15 minutes when true; 30 minutes when false Identifies whether the shopper's browser only supports outdated versions of Transport Layer security (TLS). Set to true if the browser fails the compatibility check or if the check cannot be completed.

Personalisation Cookies
These cookies are used to show you relevant content based on your interactions with the site.

Cookie Name Expiry Description
Cqcid Current Hashed ID for an unregistered shopper
Cqcid Current Hashed ID for a known shopper
__cq_uuid 13 months Contains a randomly generated user ID which is used to collect information about the shopper's activities on the merchant's own website
__cqact Current Holds the queue of browser activities until they are sent
__cqviews Current If storage is not available, this contains the most recently viewed recommendations until they are sent
__cq_anchor Current If session Storage is not available, contains the anchor products for recommendations on a page
weird_get_top_level_domain Current Detects the root domain on the page
__cq_bc 30 days Contains activity history, such as the last 10 products viewed by the shopper
__cq_seg 30 days Enables predictive sort
__cq_dnt 10 years Indicates that the browser has opted out of CC Einstein tracking for this site
Cq Current Tests whether sessionStorage is available
cq.anchor Current Contains anchor product IDs
cq.viewReco Current Contains the most recently viewed recommendations
cq.viewSearch Current Contains products from the most recent search results
cq.viewCategory Current Contains products from the most recently viewed category page
__cq_seg 30 days Third-party cookie set on .cquotient.com
Uuid 13 months Contains a randomly generated user ID which is used to track data for analytics purposes
Bc 30 days Contains activity history
fd 30 days Flight details information – saves your journey information
fdp 30 days This confirms that Flight detail popup was read
fda 30 days This confirms that the 'Personalize your shopping experience' line was read

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content.

Cookie Name Expiry Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate
_gac_ 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user where Google Analytics and Adwords have been linked
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions
__utmt 10 minutes Used to distinguish users and sessions
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits
__utmc End of session Used to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data

Google Analytics for Display Advertisers
For customers that are using Google Analytics' Display Advertiser features, such as remarketing, a third-partyDoubleClick cookie is used in addition to the other cookies described in this document for just these features.

Cookie Name Expiry Description
__utmx 18 months Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment
__utmxx 18 months Used to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in
_gaexp Typically 90 days Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in

Third Party Cookies
Xtremepush: A global Multi-Channel Experience and Engagement Marketing Platform.

Cookie Name Expiry Description
_xpid 100 years This cookie stores the client ID assigned by the SDK
_xpkey 100 years This cookie stores the Xtremepush Client key for the specific integration
doubleclick.net _gads,`DSID, FLC,AID, TAID,exchange_uid 18 Months We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. For up to date information on Google’s cookie please refer to this link: https:// www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
fpa=P0-637818636-1294088227693 13 Months A value of a first party cookie value set in a non-Quantcast domain such as a publisher’s domain; the first-party cookie appears in the browser as a cookie named “__qca”
mc=5bb75135-bd606-808bc-f1290 13 Months A value of a third-party cookie set in the quantserve.com domain which is a domain managed by Quantcast; the third-party cookie appears in the browser as a cookie named “mc”
d=EE8BcwGtGoEAs9-
TDCo774OTmYcMv7AL73oriM
6KSyKwsPt4bOfTBn5I8n1fug
PyNEOzCgu2OHBwJ7wv6gg
ACYbvGwgGOxIwMJ9V6eLnbnqK
-_HbFcsC8gQbFcsC5cGxXLAu
YIGxXLAvplqnPI2AzFoA
13 Months A value of a third-party cookie set in the quantserve.com domain. The value of this cookie is a compact encoding of the mc cookie’s membership in retargeting segments and information about third-party partners of Quantcast, such as advertising exchanges. The third-party cookie appears in the browser as a cookie named “d”

ADARA
ADARA's cookie collects information about your travel activities and preferences from online travel partner websites, and engage with you through personalized, relevant adverts when you're browsing other websites and social media platforms, and through ADARA analytics services. You can learn more about ADARA and opt out at https://www.adara.com/privacy-promise

Cookie Name Expiry Description
ckid 2 years Assigns an anonymous unique cookie ID
cktst 2 years Test Parameter test cookie used to determine whether browser accepts 3rd party cookies
ph 2 years Meta Data network pixel firing history no persistent
dph 2 years Meta Data which partners have we seen on this browser no persistent
gcma 2 years Timestamp pixel firing history specific to Google RTB cookie matching
aackid 2 years Anonymous ID2 cookie id for Adara analytics
fbh0 2 years Test Parameter tracks interval key firing for the Facebook tag triggered by Adara