daa logo

Information regarding cookies

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. For more information on cookies see our cookie policy.

Hide this message

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected via the Loop Shop websites. By using our websites, you accept the practices described in this Statement. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation.

General Statement

The Loop Shop fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information that you volunteer to the Loop Shop will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection of Personal Information

For certain sections of the site, where you require further information, personal information is collected in order to reply to specific queries you make. 
For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

Collection for Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. [Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser]

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites are logged by our ecommerce Department for statistical purposes only. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: the IP address of the visitor's web server;

  • the top-level domain name used (e.g. .i.e., .com, .org, .net)
  • click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (such as pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to measure the number of visitors to our sites, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our sites. We do not release any information or statistics to third-parties. 
 

Glossary

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet's company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files a website will place on your hard drive to record your preferences on a site or help identify trends for statistical purposes.
It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers at the following websites (these links will open in a new window):

Contact Details

If you wish to get more information on The Loop Shop's Privacy policy -

Dublin Airport Authority
Dublin Airport
Co Dublin Ireland

Email: webmaster-dublin@daa.ie

Survey